NORTH ISLAND

BAY OF ISLANDS

BAY OF ISLANDS RUNNERS & WALKERS: Saturday (AM), Bert Vanasche 09-404-0147, or Gea Hadderingh 09- 405-7773

DARGAVILLE

DARGAVILLE TRAMPING GROUP: Last Sunday of month (AM), Maxine Stringer 09-439-7815, 09-439-6029,stringer@infogen.net.nz

WHANGAREI

KIWI SENIORS WALKING GROUP: Monday (AM), Lee Taylor 09-430-3470
CARDIAC CARE WALKING GROUP: Wednesday (AM or PM), Jo or Hugh Knight 09-438-7976
KIWI SENIORS WALKING GROUP: Monday (AM), Kensington Reception, 09-437-4404
GREEN PRESCRIPTION WALKING GROUPS: 0800-228-483
HARRIERS WALKING GROUP: Tuesday (AM), Wednesday (PM), Thursday (AM), Val Babe 09-437-1657
HIKURANGI WALKING GROUP: Tuesday (PM)
KAMO 60’s UP: Monday, Thursday (AM), Yvonne 09-435-1101
KENSINGTON WALKING GROUP: Tuesday Thursday (PM), Sport Northland 09-437-4404
TIKIPUNGA WALKING GROUP: Tuesday (AM), Barbara Derrick 09-435-0746
WAIPU WALKING GROUP: Wednesday (AM)
WHANGAREI TRAMPING CLUB: Sue Guyatt 09-436-1441

GREAT BARRIER ISLAND

BARRIER TRAMPING& BEER LOVERS CLUB: Sunday, John Brock 09-429-0211

AUCKLAND

OUTDOOR ACTIVITIES CLUB: midweek, weekends (BIA), walks, tramps, Val Todd 09-579-8250, www.oacnz.org
AUCKLAND NATURAL HISTORY CLUB: Every second Sunday, (AM), (IA),Praemi Perera 09-836-9161, www.aucklandnaturalhistoryclub.org
ALPINE SPORTS CLUB: Tramps, walks, cycling, Sunday, Saturday, Marianne Rienhard 09-575-2429
ALPINE SPORTS CLUB: Sunday, Saturday & weekdays, tramps, walks , Beryl Borthwick 09-444-9667 or Sue Fitzpatrick 09-576-1069
THUMBS UP ADVENTURE GROUP (TUAC): Alan Grigg 027-493-6850, Libby 021-137-1488, Leonie 021-222-8982, www.tuac.co.nz

AUCKLAND CENTRAL

AUCKLAND YMCA MARATHON CLUB, (Walkers Section), Sunday (AM), Helen Meyer 09-815-1444
AUCKLAND CATHOLIC TRAMPING CLUB: Sarah Hart 09-625-7891, actc.trampingclub@gmail.com
AUCKLAND WALKERS & JOGGERS CLUB: Tuesday, Thursday (PM), Sunday (AM), (BIA), Bev Horton 09-625-5329
AUCKLAND PRESBYTERIAN HARRIER & WALKING CLUB: Michael Vickers, 09-579-5355
AUCKLAND BAPTIST TRAMPING CLUB: Sunday Monthly (PM), (BIA), John McCarthy 09-630-4073
RACEWALKING AUCKLAND: Sunday (AM), Grant 09-299-5634, www.sportsground.co.nz/racewalkingauckland/
AUCKLAND TRAMPING CLUB: Tony Walton 09-630-2591 www.aucktramping.org.nz
AUCKLAND UNIVERSITY TRAMPING CLUB: Michelle Lee 09-358-1296
BLOCKHOUSE BAY WALKING CLUB: Ces Gussey 09-837-5441
ELLERSLIE Y’S WALKING CLUB: Olive Andrews 09-634-4148
EAST AND BAYS RUNNERS & WALKERS: Glendowie, Saturday, Sally 09-522-5321
EPSOM Y’s COMMUNITY CENTRE WALKERS: Tuesday/Thursday (AM), Don Hay 09-636-9730
LYNFIELD Y’S WALKING CLUB: Mt Roskill, Sunday (AM), Marlene 09-827-2737, Danny 09-627-9993
MT ALBERT Y’s WALKING GROUP: Tuesday Friday, (AM), 09-846-0788
MT ROSKILL COMMUNITY HOUSE: Theresa McDonald, 09-624-3281
OUTDOOR ACTIVITIES CLUB AUCKLAND: Marshall Piecy 09-445-3808, www.oacnz.org
ST HELIERS HIKERS: First/Third Wednesdays (all day), Glenn 09-528-9726
STEP OUT WALKING GROUP: Thursday (AM), 09-379-2095 x 9704
WOMENS OUTDOOR PURSUITS INC: Tuesday, Thursday, Sunday, Anne 09-480-5424, www.wops.co.nz

WEST AUCKLAND

BLUE TOP WALKERS: Henderson, Tuesday, Thursday (AM), Terry Wilson 09-814-9523 or 021-266-1071, terryandsheena@xtra.co.nz, www.bluetopwalkers.weebly.com
FIA OLA WOMEN’S DEVELOPMEMT WALK GROUP: Monday to Saturday, Anne, 09-813-0021
FIT4LIFE: Glenfield, Monday (PM), Friday (AM), Sarah 021 534 649
FOOTSTEPS: Saturday (AM), John 09-410-2995
GLEN EDEN WALKERS: Oratia Bowling Club, Tuesday (AM), Ethel Denscombe 09-818-3561
GLEN EDEN ATHLETIC CLUB WALKERS: Glen Eden, Wednesday (PM) and Saturday (AM), Neil Turner 09-817-6230
GREEN BAY MUMS BUSH WALKERS: Every second Monday, Anne 09-827-7810 or 09-817-5867
GREEN BAY COMMUNITY HOUSE WALKERS: Tuesday (AM), Thursday (AM), Elaine 09-827-3300
HENDERSON SENIORS WALKING GROUP: Henderson, Friday (AM), Alene Couchman 09-818-2580
KELSTON MORNING WALKERS: Kelston C.C. Tues (AM), Joy Martin 09-838-6553
KELSTON TWILIGHT WALKERS: Kelston, Tuesday (PM), Joy Martin 09-818-6084
KUMEU WALK GROUP: Kumeu, Friday (AM), Beryl Pook 09-412-8914
LYNNMALL SHOPPING CENTRE KIWIFIT CLUB: Monday, Wednesday (AM), (BIA), 09-826-2333
LYNFIELD Y’S WALKING CLUB: Mt Roskill, Sunday (AM), Marlene 09-827-2737, Danny 09-627-993
LYNNDALE AMATEUR ATHLETIC & HARRIER CLUB: Wednesday and Sunday (AM), Mic Baker 09-626-3232
MASSEY ATHLETIC CLUB: Sunday (AM), Shena McGregor 09-412-8076
MASSEY JOGGERS & WALKERS: Sunday (AM), Kerry Watt 09-838-6665 or 021-517-049
NEW LYNN ACTIVE 35+ WALKING GROUP: New Lynn, Wednesday, Lorraine, 09-827-8663
RANUI MORNING WALK GROUP: Monday to Friday (AM), Judith 09-832-5692
RANUI TWILIGHT WALK GROUP: Monday, Wednesday, Glenys 09-832-4069
RIVERHEAD WALK GROUP: Wednesday (AM), Dane Brown 09-412-9952
SUMMERLAND WALKERS: Henderson, Tuesday, Thursday (AM), Lyn Mountier 09-838-1599
TE ATAU PENINSULA WALKERS: Monday, Friday (AM), Wednesday (PM), Mary Jones 09-834-6989
TE ATATU SOUTH ACTIVE 35+ WALKING GROUP: Te Atatu South, Wednesday, Edna, 09-834-1401
THE HAPPY WANDERERS WALKING GROUP: Wednesday (AM), Brian Ashmore 09-817-4562 or 027-471-3038
TITIRANGI TWILIGHT STROLLERS: Tuesday, Thursday (PM), Miranda 09-817-9677
TITIRANGI WALKERS: Sundays (AM), John Harris 09-627-0099, www.titirangiwalkers.com
Y’s WALKING HENDERSON: Tuesdays, Thursday, Sarah, 09-836-8031
Y’s Walkers, Mt Roskill, Sunday (AM), Dan Gofin 09-627-9993
WAIATARUA WALKERS:Oratia, Saturday (AM), 09-814-9945
WANDERWOMEN ADVENTURES: 09-360-7330
WALKING WAITAKERE WEDNESDAY WALKS: Wednesday, (AM), May to October, Kay Lindley 09-837-8820
WOMENS OUTDOOR PURSUITS INC: Tuesday, Thursday, Sunday, Anne 09-480-5424, www.wops.co.nz
WEST AUCKLAND DISTRICT TRAMPING CLUB: Sunday (AM), www.trampwest.co.nz

NORTH SHORE

10,000 STEPS HARBOUR CLUB: Harbour Sport 09-415-4610
60’s UP TORBAY/BROWNS BAY: Wed (AM), Jan Elliott 09-473-3811, Josette Westcott 09-479-8159
ABERDEEN ROAD WALKERS: Campbells Bay, Saturday (PM), Patsy Hulse 09-410-9353
BUSH WALK & TALK: 09-482-1172
NORTH SHORE TRAMPING CLUB: Katy Jones 09-442-1204, John Lambs 09-410-5211, www.nstc.org.nz
BIRKENHEAD PROBUS CLUB: Albany, Tuesday (AM), Tracy Watson 09-414-5351
BROWNS BAY/TORBAY 60’s UP MOVEMENT: Wednesday (AM), Roy Urlic 09-473-8777
CALLIOPE ATHLETICS WALKERS & HARRIERS: Northcote, Wednesday (PM), Dave Pampitt 09-410-5287
DEVONPORT WALKERS: Devonport, Tuesday, Thursday, Sunday (AM), Pat & Jim McKay 09-445-2743
DEVONPORT FRIDAY WALKING GROUP: Devonport, Friday (AM), Naomi Gardyne 09-445-4303
EAST COAST BAYS WALKERS: Browns Bay, Tuesday, Friday (AM), Pam Mattson 09-302-4882 or 021-268-4154, pam_4882@yahoo.co.nz
GREENHITHE WALKING GROUP: Greenhithe, Tuesday (AM), Marjorie Andrew 09-413-9065
HIGHBURY COMMUNITY HOUSE: Highbury, Thursday, Friday (AM), Judy Mayn 09-480-5279
MAIRANGI WALKING NETWORK: Mairangi Bay, Everyday (AM), Paula Cole 09-444-6435
MEADOWOOD WALKING & TALKERS: Albany, Tuesday (AM), Carol Buckner 09-479-7804
MILFORD MALL WALKERS: Greenhithe, Tuesday, Thursday, (AM), Carol Mosedale 09-443-2054
MILFORD MENS PROBUS: Ian Hall 09-479-4259
NORTH SHORE DIABETES SUPPORT GROUP: Every second Sunday (AM), Dave or Penny 09-476-7447
NORTH SHORE TRAMPING CLUB: www.nstc.org.nz
NORTHCOTE WALKING GROUP: Northcote. alternatives Tuesdays, Bernie Pringle 09-410-5700 bernie@pringle.co.nz
TORBAY WALKERS: Torbay, Wednesday (PM), Lorna Stewart 09-473-8731
WALKERS & TALKERS: Campbells Bay, Wednesday (AM), Brenda Gray 09-410-4019, Dorothy Ensor 09-478-6702
WOMENS OUTDOOR PURSUITS INC: Tuesday, Thursday, Sunday, Anne Lindsay 09-480-5424, www.wops.co.nz
Y’s WALKING SUNDAY GROUP: Northcote, Sunday (AM), Malcolm Curtis 09-444-3823
NORDIC WALKING GROUPS
Acacia Cove Nordic Walking Group: Sunday (AM) Jenny Wills 09-267-5416
Bridge the Gap Nordic Walkers: Sunday (AM ), Sheila Milbourn/Margaretha Sehnert 027-456-2233/021-141-3801
Cornwall Park Nordic Walking Group: Saturday (AM), June Stevenson 09-361-6636 or 0274-383-923
Cornwall Park Nordic Gold (Senior Group) Monday (AM), June Stevenson 09-361-6636 or 0274-383-923
North Shore Nordic Walkers Sunday (AM), Marie McLisky 09-475-5247 or Judy Hawkins (after 6pm) 027-572-2474
Pakuranga Nordic Walkers: Thursday (AM) Deidre Nielsen 09-271-3324
YMCA Nordic Walkers Thursday (AM) June Stevenson 09-361-6636 or 0274-383-923

RODNEY

10,000 STEPS HARBOUR CLUB: Harbour Sport 09-415-4610
ARIKI WALKERS: Snells Beach, Mondays (AM), Ivan Melville 09-425-4999
HEALTH IN ACTION: (BIA), Susie George 09-426-1269
HELENSVILLE WALKERS: Helensville, Tuesday (AM), Janer Heron 09-420-8733
HIBISCUS COAST Y’S WALKERS: Sunday (AM), Wednesday (AM,PM), Kevin Tiller, 09-426-6461
LEISURE WALKERS: Whangaparaoa, Thursday (AM), Pam Jordan 021-136-6129, pajordan0452@gmail.com
MONDAY WALKERS, Snells Beach, Monday (PM), Lyne Melville 09-425-4999
SCOTTS LANDING WALKING GROUP: RD2, Warkworth, Sunday (AM), Angela McIntyre 09-425-5854
SNELLS BEACH WALKING GROUP: Warkworth, Wednesay (AM), Jenny Burton 09-425-5583
WELLSFORD ROAD RUNNERS & JOGGERS: Second Sunday (AM), Thursday (AM), Robert Scott 09-425-8089 or Heather Rankin 09-431-4692
WOMENS OUTDOOR PURSUITS INC: Tuesday, Thursday, Sunday, Anne 09-480-5424, www.wops.co.nz

WAIHEKE ISLAND

WAIHEKE ISLAND WALKING GROUP: Saturday (PM), Shaona Maddle, 09-372-6645

COUNTIES/MANUKAU

HOWICK TRAMPING CLUB: Sunday (AM), (BIA), Gayle Sephton 027-635-4063
PUKEKOHE JOGGERS & WALKING GROUP: Monday, Friday, Sunday (AM), 09-238-9820
WAIUKU WALKING GROUP: Information Centre, Monday, Wednesday, Friday (AM),
ONEWHERO KIWISENIORS WALKING GROUP: Merlene, Walker, 09-232-8844
PAKURANGA ATHLETIC CLUB: Tuesday, Thursday 9am (BIA), Linda Mitchell, 09-532-8442
PAKURANGA KIWISENIORS WALKING GROUP: Monday, Wednesday (AM), 09-576-9739
MANUKAU TRAMPING CLUB: Judith Walker, 09-296-6977
MANGERE BRIDGE WALKING GROUP: Tuesday, Thursday (AM). Meet at Village Square
MANUREWA Y’S WALKERS: Recreation Centre, MONDAY, WEDNESDAY, FRIDAY (AM), 09-267-4646
MANUREWA Y’S WALKING GROUP: Clendon Recreation Centre, Tuesday, Thursday (AM), 09-266-1100
MANUREWA COSMOPOLITAN CLUB WALKERS: Sunday (AM)
HOWICK PICTON CENTRE WALKERS: Howick Picton Centre,  Monday, Thursday (AM), 09-534-2712
HOWICK Y’S WALKERS: Tuesday, Thursday (AM), 09-534-5153
PUKEKOHE TRAMPING CLUB: Mark Leys 09-294-8927
TOI TOI TREKKERS TRAMPING CLUB: Noel Newsome 09-278-4962

HAMILTON

FRANKTON ATHLETIC & HARRIER CLUB: Wednesday, Saturday, (PM), (BIA), Heather Purdie-Raill, 07-847-5639
NAWTON WALKING GROUP: Rene Smyth, 07846-3245
CENTRAL LAKE WALKING GROUP: Monday, WEdnesday Friday (AM), Nella Barron 07-846-3103
CHARTWELL WALKING GROUP: Monday (AM), Carrie Haak 07-855-4281
DINSDALE WALKING GROUP: Monday (AM), Val Russell 07-847-6539
ENDERLEY WALKING GROUP: Tuesday (AM), Leonie Smith 07-855-2224
HAMILTON TRAMPING CLUB: Alan Bigham 07-856-4646
MEMORIAL PARK WALKING GROUP: Thursday (AM), Maureen Doms 07-855-2497
NAWTON WALKING GROUP: Monday Tuesday (AM), Roslynn Billman 07-847-4873
SILVERDALE WALKING GROUP: Sister Anne Marie Jones 07-856-8980
FLAGSTAFF WALKING GROUP: Monday Wednesday Friday (AM), Gillian Bartram 07-854-0069
WESTFIELD MALL WALKING GROUP: Tuesday (AM) Westfield Mall Chartwell
HAMILTON MARATHON CLINIC:Tuesday (PM), Sunday (AM), Sharon 07-854-9214
TOD SQUAD: Friday (AM), Julie 07-829-4579
Y’s WALKERS: Monday, Wednesday, Friday (AM)
MONDAY BUSHTRAMPERS: Monday, Marian 07-828-9029
BREAKAWAYS BUSH WALKING & TRAMPING CLUB: Diana Ammann 07-823-6147
WAIKATO TRAMPING CLUB: www.wtc.org.nz or Stu Kneebone 07-827-3097
WANDERERS TRAMPING CLUB: Colin 07-855-1335

CAMBRIDGE

CAMBRIDGE WALKING GROUP: Monday, Wednesday (AM), Sharon Woodings, 07-827-6033
LEAMINGTON WALKING GROUP: Wednesday (AM), Sharon Woodings, 07-827-6033
KAIHERE/PATETONGA
KAIHERE/PATETONGA WALKING GROUP: Wednesday (PM), Julie Stephenson 07-867-7011

MATAMATA

MATAMATA WALKERS: Tuesday, Friday (AM), Ruth Stanley 07-880-9088
MATAMATA TRAMPING & WALKING GROUP: Shirley Hickson 07-882-1355, brian.shirl@clear.net.nz

MORRINSVILLE

MORRINSVILLE WALKERS: Wednesday (AM), Ruth Stanley 07-880-9088

OTOROHANGA

OTOROHANGA WALKING GROUP: Friday (AM)

PAEROA

PAEROA WALKING GROUP: Monday, Wednesday (AM), Elaine Lally 07-862-8409
PAEROA LUNCH WALKERS: Monday Wednesday Friday, Julie Stephenson 07-867-7011

PUTARURU

PUTARURU WALKING GROUP:(BIA) Hazel Murphy, 07-883-7927
PIOPIO
SILVERADOS EXERCISE GROUP: Wednesday (PM), June O’Donoghue, 07-877-8492

RAGLAN

RAGLAN RAMBLERS:  Wednesday (AM), John Lawson, johnragla@gmail.com

TAIRUA

TAIRUA WALKING GROUP: Tuesday, Thursday, Mike Lord, 07-868-6025

THAMES

THAMES WALKING GROUP: Monday, Friday (AM), Mike Lord, 07-868-6025

TAUPO

TAUPO HARRIER CLUB WALKING SECTION: Saturday (PM), Wednesday (AM), Bernie Rolls 07-378-9229
TAUPO TRAMPING CLUB: Wednesday (AM), Thursday (AM), Weekends (AM or PM), Isabel Hutcheon 07-376-9319
MONDAY WALKERS: Monday (AM), (BIA), Betty Stockman 07-378-4992
WEDNESDAY WALKERS: Wednesday (PM), (I), 06-378-9229

TE AROHA

TE AROHA WALKERS: Thursday (AM), Ruth Stanley 07-880-9088
TE AROHA TRAMPING CLUB: Every second Sunday, Judy Forsman 07-884-8841
TE AROHA TREKKERS: Wednesday (AM), Frances Harrison 07-862-8184
TE AWAMUTU
TE AWAMUTU TUESDAY TRAMPERS: Tuesday, Lesley 07-870-1973 or Kathy 07-870-2006
TE AWAMUTU WALKING GROUP: Monday, Wednesday, Friday (AM), Jan Jefferies 07-889-7032
TE AWAMUTU MARATHON CLINIC: Sunday (AM), (BIA), Hillary Thomas 07-871-5022

TE KUITI

TWILIGHT WALKING GROUP: Monday, (PM), (BIA), Dede Downs, 07-878-7867
TOKOROA
TOKOROA ALPINE CLUB:Midweek, Christine 07-886-7294

BAY OF PLENTY

COROMANDEL

COROMANDEL TOWN WALKERS: Tuesday, Thursday (AM) 07-866-7101or 07-866-8560

KATIKATI

KATIKATI TRAMPING CLUB: fortnightly weekends (AM), Maddy Pyle 07-552-0215

KAWERAU

KAWERAU WALKERS: Kawerau, Thursday (AM), (B), Sport Bay of Plenty, 07-308-8304
HARRIERS WALKERS: Kawerau Thursday (PM), (A), Sport Bay of Plenty, 07-308-8304

ROTORUA

CROSS COUNTRY WALKERS: Tuesday, Thursday, (AM), (A), 07 348-2538
LAKE CITY ATHLETIC CLUB WALKERS GROUP: Tueday, Thursday (PM), Sunday (AM), Rob Colledge 07-348-7768, info@lakecity.co.nz, www.lakecity.co.nz
GREEN PRESCRIPTION WALKING GROUP: TMonday and Thursday (AM), (B), Melissa Gordon 07-348-4125
HEART SUPPORT WALK GROUP: Tueday (AM), Wally Walford 07-347-6173
MOKOIA COMMUNITY CENTRE WALKERS: Wednesday (AM), (B), Melissa Gordon 07 348 4125
SPRINGFIELD STROLLERS: Wednesday (AM), (BIA), Glenys Searancke 07-348-4243
ROTORUA TRAMPING & SKI CLUB: Sundays (AM), Trevor Cochrane 07-345-6362
ROTORUA SOCIAL NORDIC WALKING GROUP: Fridays (AM), Audrey 07-348-1471
ST BARNABAS WALKING GROUP: Friday (AM), (BIA), Joy Gordon 07-357-5744
THE THURSDAY STROLLERS: Thursday (AM), (B), Myrtle Raxworthy 07-346-3772
WALKING WITH JOY: Tuesday (AM), (BI), Joy Gordon 07-357-5744
U3A WALKING GROUP: 2nd and 4th Fridays (AM), Ann Sullivan 07-348-1991 annsullivan822@gmail.com

TAURANGA/MT MAUNGANUI

AGE CONCERN: Tauranga, Wednesday (AM), 07-578-2631
CITY ON ITS FEET: (COIF) (BIA) For days and time phone Sport Bay of Plenty 07-578-0016
STEPPING OUT JOGGING CLUB: Monday, Wednesday, (AM), (IA), 07-544-0316
FOREST & BIRD SOCIETY: Secretary, Tauranga. branch @forestandbird.org.nz, Tauranga
HEALTHY HEART CLUB: Monday, Wednesday, Friday (AM), (B), YMCA, 07-578-5891
KAIMAI RAMBLERS TRAMPING GROUP: Wednesday, Roger 07-544-1622
Y’s WALKERS: Monday, Wednesday, Friday (AM), YMCA, 07-578-5891
MOUNT JOGGERS & WALKERS: Tuesday, Friday, Sunday, info@mtjoggersandwalkers.co.nz , www.mtjoggersandwalkers.co.nz
ARTHRITIS FOUNDATION: MONDAY (AM) 07-576-2469
NORDIC WALKING AT THE MOUNT: Monday, Wednesday, Saturday, Steffi 07-574-7527
NORDIC WALKING IN TAURANGA: Monday, Wednesday, Mary 07-577-0711
MT MAUNGANUI RSA WALKING CLUB: Tuesday, Thursday, Sundays (AM), (BIA), Kieran Jensen 07-572-0626
50 FORWARD WALKING GROUPS: Sport Bay of Plenty 07-578-0016
TAURANGA MID-WEEK TRAMPING GROUP: Pat 07-544-0670
TAURANGA ROAD RUNNERS: Sunday (AM), Ross 07-576-4852
TAURANGA RAMBLERS: Malcolm 07-544-2369 or Rod Taylor 07-576-4207
TAURANGA TRAMPERS NETWORK: Natalie Bird 07-576-0016
TAURANGA TRAMPING CLUB: Christine Rawnsley 07-578-9984
PAK N BOOTS: Eveie 027-434-7877 and Julie Fox , 021-215-8516

TE PUKE

TE PUKE WALKERS: Tuesday (AM), 07-573-8306

WAIHI

WAIHI STRIDERS: Wednesday (AM), Julie Stephenson 07-867-7011
WAIHI STROLLERS: Friday (AM), Julie Stephenson 07-867-7011
WAIHI MONDAY TRAMPING: Monday (AM), Marie 07-863-4633 or Barry 07-863-4597

WHAKATANE

SUNSHINE WALKING GROUP: Whakatane, Tuesday (AM), (I), Graham Thomas, 07-307-9800
HARRIERS WALKERS WHAKATANE: Saturday, (PM), (I), Noel Jones, 07-308-7101
NGA-TAPUWAE O-TANEATUA TRAMPING CLUB: Whakatane, Ohope, Opitiki, Kawerau; John Keene, john.keene@clear.net.nz

WHITIANGA

WHITIANGA WALKING GROUP: Monday, Thursday (AM), Mike lord, 07-868-6025

WHANGAMATA

WHANGAMATA RAMBLERS: Ron Le Noel, 07-865-9475
WALK WHANGAMATA: Everyday (AM), from Surf club
WHANGAMATA WALKERS: Tuesday (AM), 07-865-8182
WHAGAMATA TRAMPING CLUB: 07-865-9110

EAST COAST

GISBORNE

GISBORNE CANOE & TRAMPING CLUB: Gillian Ward 06-867-4591
GISBORNE RUNNERS & WALKERS: Margaret Badger 06-868-4785

WAIROA

WAIROA WALKING GROUP: Sara Rangi or Denice Gasson 06-838-3017

HAWKES BAY

HASTINGS

FLAXMERE WALKING GROUP: Tuesday, Thursday (AM), (BI), Maisy 06-879-7077
HASTINGS WALKING GROUP: Monday (AM), (I), Eddy 06-876-3371
HASTINGS WALKING GROUP: Tuesday (PM), (BI), Templey 06-873-0971
HAVELOCK NORTH WALKING GROUP: Monday (AM), (BI), Lyn Bennett 06-877-7886
HAVELOCK NORTH WALKERS: Wednesday (AM), (BI), Jeanette 06-877-2114
HAVELOCK NORTH WALKING GROUP: Thursday (AM), Lyn Bennett 06-877-7886
KIWI SENIORS: Eana Young 06-845-9333 x 708
RUN WALK HAWKES BAY: Wed (PM), Sunday (AM), Doug Clark 06-878-2785, www.runwalkhb.org.nz

NAPIER

AHURIRI WALKING GROUP: Friday (AM), (I), Diafie Turner 06-844-4114
NAPIER WALKING GROUP: Thursday (AM), (I), Lyn 06-835-7704
NAPIER SOUTH WALKING GROUP: Friday (AM), (B), Maria Rogers 06-843-1225
RUN WALK HAWKES BAY: Wed (PM), Sunday (AM), Mike Sheely 06-843-7804, www.runwalkhb.org.nz
Ys WALKERS: Tuesday, Thursday, Napier, Kay Hacche 06-844-4891 or Dot Single 06-844-6885
TARADALE/GREEN MEADOWS
TARADALE/GREEN MEADOWS WALKING GROUP: Monday (AM), (IA), Beverly Gillies 06-843-6805
TARADALE WALKING GROUP: Monday (AM),Diane Turner 06-844-4114
TARADALE/SPORT HAWKES BAY WALKING GROUP: Tuesday (AM), (BI), Nga Gifford-Kara 06-845-9333

WAIPUKURAU

WAIPUKURAU WALKING GROUP: Waipawa, Thursday Eleanor Green 06-857-8612

TARANAKI

INDEPENDENT WALKERS TARANAKI: Saturday (PM). North: Ray/Mary 06-756-7798. Central: Wallace/Nancye 06-762-2861. South: Alan/Jean 06-278-6846

NEW PLYMOUTH

CARRINGTON WALKING GROUP: Monday, Wednesday, Friday, Catherine McKee 06-753-3254
TIME FOR ME WALKS FOR WOMEN: Friday (AM), (I), Glenice 06-758-3974
FRONT RUNNER GROUP: Monday (PM), (BIA), Kelvin & Michelle Giddy
FITZROY WALKING GROUP: Monday, Wednesday, Friday (AM), (IA), Marlene 06-758-8749 or Marilyn 06-757-2022
WESTOWN WALKING GROUP FOR WOMEN: Monday, Wednesday, Friday (AM), (IA), Karen 06-751-1361
WEDNESDAY WALKERS: Wednesday (AM), Karen 06-751-1361
WALKERS IN THE PARK: Monday, (AM), (B), Dawn 06-758-6429 or Dorothy Humphries 06-751-0431
SPOTSWOOD WALKING GROUP: Monday, Wednesday, Friday (AM), (BI), Allie Fitzgibbon 06-751-2304
NEW PLYMOUTH JOGGERS & WALKERS CLUB: Sunday (AM), Wednesday (PM), www.npjw.co.nz
TARANAKI RACE WALKING CLUB: Trevor Suthon, 06-758-0776
EGMONT ATHLETICS: Karen Green, 06-758-1569

WAITARA

WAITARA WEEKLY HIKOI: Monday(PM), Waitara Netball Courts, Marina or Charles Sport Taranaki 06-759-0930

INGLEWOOD

INGLEWOOD WALKING GROUP: Monday (AM), (I), Maureen 06-756-7255

STRATFORD

STRATFORD RUNNERS & WALKERS CLUB: Saturday (PM), (BIA), Jill Gorrie 06-764-5088
STRATFORD WEDNESDAY WALKERS: Wednesday (AM), (BI), Ivan Coates 06-765-7212 or Wes Robinson 06-765-5242
INGLEWOOD WALKING GROUP: Monday (AM), Maureen 06- 756-7255

HAWERA

HAWERA WALKING GROUPO: Friday (AM), Nancy Riddick 06-278-5784

ELTHAM

KIWI SENIORS WALKING GROUP: Monday (AM), (BIA), Maria Erkes 06-764-8984

WANGANUI

CASTLECLIFF WALK GROUP: Monday (AM), Ethel Fackney 06-344-4375
RONA & GLAD’S WALK GROUP: Tuesday (AM), Rona Wright 06-344-5434
WANGANUI HARRIER CLUB: Wednesdays, Saturday (PM), Secretary, P O Box 702, Wanganui, Perry Newburn 06-343-6484
SPORT WANGANUI CLUB GOLD: Tuesday, Thursday, (AM), Karen Buckholt 06-349-2315
WANGANUI MILLENNIUM WALKERS CLUB: Sunday (AM), Darol Pointon 06-345-3137
BUSH WALK & TALK WHANGANUI: Margi Keys 06-344-1250 or 027-448-1581

WAVERLEY

SPORT WANGANUI CLUB GOLD: (AM), (BIA), Betty Morrison 06-346-5613

OHAKUNE

SPORT WANGANUI CLUB GOLD: Mondays (AM), Kerry Young 06-385-4055

MARTON

SPORT WANGANUI CLUB GOLD Wednesday (AM), Deane James 06-327-7607

MANAWATU

PALMERSTON NORTH

HOKOWHITU KIWI WALKERS: Tuesday, Thursday (AM), (I), Dorne Jarvis 06-357-2444
KELVIN GROVE WALKERS: Tuesday (PM), (I), Marjory Edmonds, 06-354-3342
HOT-Whitu CHICKS Saturday, (AM), (BIA), laurenparsons.co.nz/hot-whitu-chicks
MANAWATU STRIDERS: Tuesday, Thursday, (PM); Sunday (AM), Hockey Manawatu Pavillion, Manawaroa Street, (BIA), Alister Martin 06-353-7175
PALMERSTON NORTH JOGGERS & WALKERS: Esplanade,Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday (AM), (BI), Robyn McKey 06-354-9952.
CLUB PED: Monday, Wednesday, (PM), (IA), Ongley Park; Saturday, (AM), Esplanade, (IA), David Young 06-356-7179
HEARTY STRIDERS: Thursday (PM), (BI), Esplanade, Adrienne Kennedy 06-350-8617
MASSEY WALKERS: Monday, Thursday, noon, Massey Recreation Centre, (BIA) Chin Diew Lai 06-350-5799 ext 2471
MANAWATU WALKWAYS PROMOTION SOCIETY’S MONTHLY WALKERS: Sunday (AM), (IA) Gillian Absolom 06-329-6898
METHODIST AGAPE FELLOWSHIP WALKERS: Wednesday (AM), (B), Lorna Goodwin, 06-358-2860
U3A Exploring Walkways: Thursday (PM), (B), Lynley Watson 06-356-4384
WOMEN’S AFTER 5.30 WALKING GROUP: Tuesday, Thursday (PM), (I), Liz MacNeill 06-357-8216

FEILDING

SENIOR WALKING GROUP: Tuesday, Thursday (AM), (BI), Gail Byrnes 06-323-5470

FOXTON

FOXPEDS: Monday (PM), Foxton, Foxton Beach, (BIA), Dave Blackett, 06-363-5743, Michelle Duffy, 06-363-7987

LEVIN

LEVIN HARRIER & WALKING CLUB: Saturday (PM), (BIA), Ivan Morgan 06-368-3622
WEDNESDAY LEISURE WALKERS: Wednesday (AM), (BIA), Lila McCall, 06-367-9070
LEVIN JOGGERS & WALKERS CLUB: Tuesday, Wednesday, Sunday, (BIA), Colleen Francis 06-368-8624

WAIRARAPA

MASTERTON

WALKING GROUP RECREATIONAL: Edna Patrick, 06-377-4338
ORIENTEERING GROUP: 06-377-7961 or 379-5124
CARTERTON 40+ STRIDERS: Ada Lyster, 06-379-8746
RUAMAHANGA RAMBLERS: Winter Saturday, Summer Tuesday (PM), (BIA), Ray Wallis 06-377-0703

MARTINBOROUGH

MARTINBOROUGH WALKING GROUP: Barbara Behrent 06-306-9226

WELLINGTON

BROOKLYN WALKERS: Edith, 04-384-6799
BUGGY WALKING GROUP: First Thursday of month (AM), www.buggywalk.co.nz
CANCER SOCIETY, WELLINGTON DIVISION:  Monday (AM), 04 389 8421, contact@cancersoc.org.nz
FOREST & BIRD: 04-567-7271
ORIENTAL BAY WEDNESDAY WALKERS: Christine Blakely 04-383-6276
MT VICTORIA WALKING GROUP: Euan Harris 04-384-4770
WALK WAINUI: Monday (AM), (BIA), Shirley 04-564-6179
ISLAND BAY WALKING GROUP: Community Resource Centre, Island Bay, 04-383-7464
WALKING FOR LIFE: Lynne Waring, Miramar
KARORI WALKING GROUP: Mavis Shaw, Kelburn
KARORI ARTS & CRAFT WALKING GROUP: 04-934-8630
KANDALLAH CORNERSTONE WALKERS: Monday (AM) 04-479-5420
MIRAMAR WALKING GROUP: 04-388-1944
NEWLANDS COMMUNITY HOUSE WALKING: Tuesday (AM), 04-478-8799
TARARUA TRAMPING CLUB: www.ttc.org.nz
WEA MIDWEEK WALKERS: Hanna Harwood
WELLINGTON WEDNESDAY WALKERS: 04-388-1988
WELLINGTON CATHOLIC TRAMPING CLUB: 04-934-4729
WELLINGTON HARRIER ATHLETIC CLUB: Saturday (PM) mid March to mid October, (BIA), Veronica Gould
WELLINGTON MARATHON CLINIC: Sunday (AM), (BIA), Toni 04-478-9201
WELLINGTON MID-WEEK WALKERS: Tues, Thursday (PM), Bart Jones 04-477-3746 or David Lonsdale 04-977-8990
WELLINGTON NORDIC WALKERS: Rod McColl 04-526-6833
WELLINGTON TRAMPING & MOUNTAINEERING CLUB: wtmc.org.nz
WELLYWALKS: meetup.com/WellyWalks
WELLINGTON MEETUP TRAMPING GROUP: meetup.com/WellingtonTrampingGroup

LOWER HUTT

WALK FOR HEALTH:  Wednesday (PM), Saturday (AM), Sunday (AM), (BIA), Jean 04-589-7887 or 027-510-1062 , www.walk4health.org.nz
POSITIVELY SLIM “Health for Life Walkers: Sunday (AM) Wednesday (PM) (BIA), Jim or Barbara Mobbs 04-566-2603
HUTT VALLEY WALKERS: Saturday (PM), Carol 04-586-7784
WALKING FOR PLEASURE: 60’s Plus, Melling, Molly Shephers, 04-567-5727
WOMENS WALKING GROUP: Wainuiomata, every second Wednesday (PM), 04-564-6019
KAUMATUA TRAMPING CLUB: www.kaumatuatc.org.nz
HUTT VALLEY TRAMPING CLUB: Weekend (AM), Dennis Page 04-970-6901
TAKE HEART WALK GROUP: Monday (AM), (BI), Keith Millar, 04-526-7440
LEISURE WALKERS: seniors, Tuesday (AM), Judy 04-528-4445
HUTT VALLEY MARATHON CLINIC: Mark Potter, info@hvmc.org.nz
WALK WAINUI: Monday (AM), (BIA), Shirley 04-564-6179
EASTBOURNE WALK GROUP: Lesley O’Neil, Eastbourne
ALICETOWN WALKING GROUP: Monday (AM), Karyn 04-589-2646
KIWI MASTERS WALKERS: Richard Davies 04-566-1335
OLDER ADULTS – LEISURE WALKING GROUP: Judy 04-528-4445
WALKING FOR LIFE WALKERS: Wednesday (PM),  Sunday (AM), Jackie 04-567-3733
NORDIC WALKING: Sunday (AM), Silva 04-562-7671 or 021-175-4081 silva.noakes@gmail.com

PORIRUA MANA JOHNSONVILLE

CHURTON PARK COMMUNITY WALKERS: Wednesday (AM), Thursday (PM), Churton Park shops, churtonparkcw@gmail.com
FRIDAY WALKERS: Brian Grinstrup or Bruce Sheppard 04-237-6374
TAWA LINDEN HIKERS: 04-232-8705
WEA RAMBLERS: Muriel Thompson, Tawa
TAWA/LINDEN WALKERS: Maurice 04-232-4407 or Claire 04-232-8764

UPPER HUTT

AURORA HARRIER CLUB: Peter Wrigley, p.wiggles@paradise.net.nz
TUESDAY TRIPPERS: Bill Wallace. 04-528-6201, bradburn@globe.net.nz
FANTAIL HIKERS: Marg Eagles, Upper Hutt
TRENTHAM UNITED HARRIER CLUB: Jon Roskvist, 021-460-877 or 04-526-6906
UPPER HUTT WALKING & TRAMPING CLUB: Helen 04-970-2046

KAPITI

KAPITI CARDIAC CLUB: Tuesday, Thursday, Graham Priest 04-293-7872
KAPITI WEDNESDAY WALKERS: Wednesday (AM), Robin Leger 04-905-4680 or Muriel Hill 04-293-5121
KAPITI SUNDAY WALKERS: Sunday (AM), Frank Morris 04-293-2567 or Ethel Symes 04-904-1485
KAPITI THURSDAY WALKERS: Thursday, email kapitithursdaywalkers@gmail.com,www.sportsground.co.nz/kapitithursdaywalkers
KAPITI JOGGERS & WALKERS: Sunday (AM), Pam Childs 04-902-1754
KAPITI WANDERERS: Tuesday (alt), email: kapitiwanderers@gmail.com, www.sportsground.co.nz/kapitiwanderers
KAPITI WEEKDAY WALKERS: Monday (BI). Wendy Stratford 04-905-7520, 027-442-8218, t.stratford@paradise.net.nz. Julian Harris 04-905-3733, junjo@clear.net.nz
SPORT KAPITI THURSDAY WALKERS: Thursday (AM), 04-296-9022

SOUTH ISLAND

BLENHEIM

50 PLUS WALKING GROUP: Monday (AM), 03-579-3101
PICTON WALK GROUP: Monday (AM), Claire 03-573-7991

MOTUEKA

MOTUEKA FIFTY PLUS WALKERS:  Motueka, Thursday, see www.motueka50pluswalkers.org.nz, secretary50pluswalkers@gmail.com or Yvonne 03 528 7276

NELSON

NELSON STRIDERS: Tuesday, Thursday, (PM), (BI), Averil West, 03-548-3655
NELSON KIWISENIORS: Tuesday (AM), 03-548-1126
WAKEFIELD WALKING GROUP: Thursday (AM), Lou Manson, 03-541-8414
TAHUNA KIWISENIORS: Monday (AM), 03-548-1126
NELSON 50+ WALKING GROUP: Tuesday, Thursday (AM), Jeff Connell 03-545-9180
WAIMEA HARRIER WALKERS: Saturday (PM), Sunday (AM) (BIA), Heather McNabb, 03-547-8490
WEDNESDAY WALKERS: Wednesday (AM), Visitor Information Centre
WAIMEA TRAMPING CLUB: Sunday (AM) (PM), wtc@richmond@gmail.com, www.waimeatrampingclub.org.nz

TAKAKA

GOLDEN BAY ALPINE AND TRAMPING CLUB: Day walk and overnight trips, Kevin Durkan kdurkantc@yahoo.com

CHRISTCHURCH

ACTIVE CHRISTCHURCH SUNDAY WALK: Sunday (AM) (BI), 03-941-8999
AVON LOOP/CITY KIWISENIORS: Monday (AM), (B), Sport Canterbury 03-373-5060
AVONSIDE KIWI SENIORS: Wednesday (AM), (BI), Jan 03-389-2755
AVONHEAD KIWISENIORS: Friday (AM), (BI), Bess 03-342-7647
AFTER WORK WALKING CLUBS: around Christchurch, (BI), for all ages and fitness levels, recreation clerk, CCC 03-371-1778.
ARAI-WALKERS: Wednesday, Wainoni/Aranui, Natalie Hoani, 03-388-2593
ARTHRITIC AMBLERS: Wednesday, (B) suitable for people with physical disabilities, Trevor Randall 03-385-7446
BEXLEY KIWISENIORS: Tuesday (AM), (BI), Kath 03388-6161
BARRINGTON KIWISENIORS: Friday (AM), (BI), Nita 03-337-1493
BECKENHAM WALK ‘n’ TALK: Thursday (PM), Di 03-385-3452
BISHOPDALE RAMBLERS: Wednesday (AM) (I), Bishopdale, Paul Muir 03-359-7971
BISHOPDALE TRAMPING CLUB: Wednesday (AM),(IA), www.bishopdaletrampers.org.nz
BURNSIDE JOGGERS & WALKERS CLUB: Sunday (AM) Burnside, Anne Uys 03-342-6337
BRIGHTON RAMBLERS WALKING GROUP: Tuesday (AM), New Brighton (I), Marlene Crocker 03-388-1115
CANTERBURY RACE WALKERS ASSOCIATION: Monday, Wednesday, (BIA), coordinates all Canterbury race walkers and friendly race walking, Ann Henderson 03-387-0387
CANTERBURY UNIVERSITY TRAMPING CLUB: Wednesday (PM), Darryn Welham 03-960-3808
CARDIAC COMPANIONS: Sunday fortnight, (PM) Neville Wootton 03-942-5453
CARDIAC CARE GROUP, Marg Allison 03-366-2112
CCC EASTENDERS: Monday (AM), (IA), or Bruce 03-388-7295
CCC GARDEN CITY WALKERS: Saturday (AM) (IA), Helen 03-382-2302
CCC GLOW WORM EVENING WALKERS: Wednesday (PM) (IA), Norm Wells 03-981-5487
CCC HALSWELL: Saturday (AM) (PM), (IA), Pauline 03-322-8057: Sunday, Terrence 03-322-8092
CCC SUNSHINE WALKERS: Tuesday (PM (IA), Jim 03-389-1982 or Hope 03-389-7997
CCC SHIRLEY RECREATIONAL WALKERS: Monday, Thursday (AM), (IA), 03-941-5409
CCC SOCKBURN: Tuesday (AM) (IA), Estelle 03-342-7841:Friday (AM) (IA), Jo 03-349-7146
CCC WEEKEND WANDERS: Sunday (PM) (IA), Marilyn 03-338-3826
CHRISTCHURCH PERSONAL GUIDING SERVICE: Daily (AM) (BIA), Cathedral Square, C Tonge 03-981-6350
CHRISTCHURCH MARATHON CLINIC: Saturday (AM), www.chchmarathonclinic.wordpress.com/, chchmarathonclinic@gmail.com
CHRISTCHURCH METHODIST HARRIER CLUB: Saturday (PM) (BIA), Mrs Lindsay Evans 03-355-4356
CRUSADERS WALKERS: Tuesday (BI), (50’s and above age group), Pauline 03-385-9947
DARLINGTON KIWISENIORS: Wednesday (AM), Bill 03-385-1925
DIAMOND HARBOUR RAMBLERS: Tuesday, Hunters Road, (BI), John Willis 03-329-4243
EASTENDERS: Monday (AM), Bruce 03-981-5329
ELLESMERE TRAMPING GROUP: Thursday (AM), Trish Vessey 03-329-1865
6.5PM), Graeme Stanley 03-980-1553
HERITAGE WALKS: Thursday, (AM), Graeme Stanley 03-980-1553
HOON HAY KIWISENIORS: Wednesday (AM), (BI), Barbara 03-338-8306
KAIAPOI WALKERS GROUP: Tuesday, Wednesday (AM), Don Lyon 03-327-9064
KAIAPOI NORDIC WALKERS: Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Trudy Blakey 03-327-4457
KIWISENIORS WALKING GROUPS: for the over 50’s, 23 surburban groups plus rural locations, Sport Canterbury 0800-228-483
LAMBDA DAY TRAMPERS: every second Sunday, (BI), social group for gays and lesbians of all ages, Helen Davies 03-337-6103
LINWOOD AVENUE WALKING GROUP: Wednesday, Thursday (AM) (B), 03-389-5303
LINWOOD KIWISENIORS: Thursday (AM), Phyl 03-389-6130
LYTTELTON WALKING GROUP: Tuesday, Lyttlelton, (BI), Ada Goodwin 03-328-7235
MAIREHAU LADIES PROBUS, Tuesday, Leah 03-385-6310
MARYVILLE KIWISENIORS:: Monday (AM), Valmai 03-377-8742
MERIVALE KIWISENIORS: Monday (AM), (BI), June 03-355-8703
MT PLEASANT KIWISENIORS: Tuesday (AM), (BI), Pauline 03-384-4794
NEW BRIGHTON KIWISENIORS: Wednesday, (AM), (BI), (both walkers and strollers), Joy 03-383-4494
NEW BRIGHTON WORKING MENS CLUB WALKING GROUP: Tuesday (I), Jenny Wilson 03-332-8818
NEW BRIGHTON OLYMPIC ATHLETIC CLUB: Saturday (PM), Margaret Flanagan 03-355-4902
NEW BRIGHTON HILL WALKERS: Wedneday (AM), Royce henery 03-388-7335
NEW BRIGHTON WALK ‘n’ TALK: Monday (AM), 03-941-8999
NEW BRIGHTON STROLLERS: Wednesday (AM), Tess Hall 03-388-3237
NEW BRIGHTON WALKERS: Wednesday (AM), Larry Jones 03-382-0201
NO HILL WALKERS: Thursday (AM) (B), Hazel Matthews 03-385-5338
NEW BRIGHTON NORDIC WALKERS: Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Kerstin Fahrenschone 03-388-0000
NZ VIVENDI SOCIETY: Sunday, Janet 03-389-1609
PAPANUI WALK ‘n’ TALK: Wednesday (AM), 03-941-6840
OPAWA KIWISENIORS: Monday, Tuesday (AM), (BI), Carol 03-332-5638
PAPANUI KIWISENIORS: Tuesday (AM), (BI), Elaine 03-352-7519
PAPANUI WALK ‘n’TALK: Wednesday (AM), 03-941-8999
PARKLANDS KIWISENIORS: Thursday (AM), (BI), Bernard Marriott 03-383-2665
PARKLANDS WALKING GROUP: Thursday (AM), BIA), Bernard Marriott 03-383-2665
PENINSULA TRAMPING CLUB: (Family Strollers Group), Sunday, Gloucester Street, (BIA), Merv Meredith info@peninsulatrampingclub.org.nz, www.peninsulatrampingclub.org.nz
PIONEER STROLLERS: Thursday, (BIA), Shirley Hitchcock, 03-322-7220
PIONEER TRAMPERS: Thursday (AM) (IA), Alan Williams 03-343-2216
PLEASURE WALKERS: Monday, Wednesday (AM) (I), Colleen Cook 03-389-8607
PORT HILLS NORDIC WALKERS: Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Chiaki Jagau 03-981-1433
PORT HILLS ATHLETIC WALKING GROUP: Wednesday, Friday (AM), Glen Watts 03-332-1964.Saturday (PM), Peter King 03-341-1154
Q.E. PARK STROLLERS: Tuesday, John Plumridge 03-385-9710
RETIREES CLUB KIWISENIORS: Wednesday, (AM), (BI), (both walkers and stroller groups), Sport Canterbury 03-373-5060
RETIREES SOCIAL CLUB: Thursday (PM) (BI), 50 + age group, Ira Williams 03-342-8172 or Carol Roscoe 03-337-5901
RICCARTON KIWISENIORS: Wednesday (AM), (BI), Enid 03-348-9351
ROWLEY WALKERS: Wednesday (AM), Lee Tuki 03-373-8150
ROVER HARRIER CLUB: Saturday (PM) (BI), Steve Mitchell 03-348-8195
SALLY STROLLERS: Saturday, fortnight, general Christchurch, (B), leisurely pace, Margaret Bennetts, 03-322-9187
SHIRLEY RECREATIONAL WALKERS: Monday, Thursday (AM), 03-941-5409
“ A SLICE OF HERITAGE WALKS” with Walktologist Graeme Stanley, Tues (PM) Thurs (AM ), Graeme Stanley 03- 980-1553
SOMERFIELD KIWISENIORS: Tuesday (AM), (BI), Marie 03-337-1436
SOUTH CHRISTCHURCH/SYDENHAM WALKERS: Sunday (AM) (IA), Ray 03-332-0555
ST PETERS WALKING GROUP: Monday (PM), Thursday (PM) (BIA), Audrey 03-348-9157
SUNSHINE WALKERS: Tuesday (PM), 03-389-1982
MY WALKING GROUP:  For singles 45+, Saturday, Sunday, (BI), Llolyd 03-323-6232, cathygoulter@xtra.co.nz
TUESDAY TREKKERS CLUB: Tuesday, (AM), Necia Sullivan 03-338-9035
TOWER TRAMPING & WALKING CLUB: Tuesday, (IA), Peter McDonald 03-326-6700, Sunday, Yvonne van Eerden 03-339-0751
WAINONI/AVONSIDE COMMUNITY SERVICES: Thursday (AM), 03-389-2285
WALKIE TALKIES WALKING GROUP: Thursday, (B), members mainly from Burwood United and St Kentigerns Parish, John 03-981-9994
XY’s WALKERS: Thursday (AM), Maureen Ryder 03-383-1226 or Alison Jarvis 03-338-2678
“Y’s WALKERS” (YMCA): Tuesday, Thursday, (BIA), City YMCA, 03-366-0689, Bishopdale Community Centre, 03-359-8330
“Y’s TREKKERS”: Monday, Port Hills, (IA), City YMCA, 03-366-0689
YMCA WALKING GROUP: Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday (AM), Jill O’Connor 03-366-0689
WAYFARERS WALKING GROUP:Thursday (AM) (BI), 50 + age group, Lilly Chamberlain 03-981-9545, 021-399-546, lillianc@paradise.net.nz
WEEKEND WANDERERS: Sunday (PM), Marilyn Dean 03-338-3826
WAIMEA TRAMPING CLUB: Sunday (AM) (PM), wtc.richmond@gmail.com, www.waimeatrampingclub.org.nz
30 MINUTE WALKING GROUP: Thursday (AM), Greame Stanley
30 MINUTE WALKING GROUP:Tuesday (AM), (B), Risingholme, Christchurch City Council 03-941-8999
30 MINUTE WALKING GROUP:Monday, Wednesday, Friday (AM), (BIA), Bishopdale, Christchurch City Council 03-941-8999
30 MINUTE WALKING GROUP: Thursday (AM) (PM), (BIA), 03-9412-8999

RURAL CANTERBURY

CHEVIOT KIWISENIORS: Tuesday (AM), (BI), Sport Canterbury 03-373-5060
ELLESMERE TRAMPING GROUP: Thursday (AM) (IA), Trish Vessy 03-329-1865
LEESTON KIWISENIORS: Friday (AM), (BI), Sport Canterbury 03-373-5060
LINCOLN KIWISENIORS: Monday (AM), (BI), Sport Canterbury 03-373-5060
RANGIORA KIWISENIORS: Wednesday (AM), (BI), Sport Canterbury 03-373-5060
SOUTHBRIDGE KIWISENIORS: Friday (AM), (BI), Sport Canterbury 03-373-5060

ASHBURTON

ASHBURTON HARRIER CLUB: Tuesday, Saturday, Sunday, Merv & Jackie Gilbert 03-308-5894
KIWISENIORS WALKING GROUPS: for the over 50’s, Wednesday (AM), (BI), two groups, Janice Cochrane, Sport Mid-Canterbury, 03-307-0475
ASHBURTON STROLLERS CLUB: 1st Sunday and 2nd Wednesday of month, (AM), Diane Milne 03- 303-6250
METHERN & DISTRICT TRAMPING CLUB: Helen 03-308-7011
MT SOMERS TRACKS: Warren Jowett 03-303-0880, www.doc.govt.nz
MT SOMERS WALKWAY: Marilyn & Bruce Gray 03-303-0809
PACIFIC ISLAND WALKING GROUP: Ashburton Domain, Torika Patterson 03-308-5868
ST DAVIDS WALKING GROUP: Barbara Lischner 03-308-5174, www.st-davids.org.nz
WALKING GROUP: Eileen Ward 03-307-0475
WALKING GROUP: Ethel Powell 03-308-9662

STH CANTERBURY

PLEASANT POINT WALK GROUP: Wednesday (AM), (BI), Esther, 03-614-7524

TIMARU

TIMARU HARRIER CLUB: Saturday (PM), March to October, Alister 03-686-1010
GLENITI WALK GROUP: Wednesday (AM), (BI), Edna 03-688-0779
HIGHFIELD WALK GROUP: Thursday (AM), (BI), Joy, 03-688-9888
KIWISENIORS WALKING GROUPS: for the over 50’s, Verna Parker, Sport Canterbury, 03-686-0751
MARCHWIEL WALK GROUP: Monday (AM), Colleen, 03-688-6231
SOUTHEND WALK GROUP: Monday (AM), (BI), Bev, 03-688-8381
WANDERERS WALK GROUP: Thursday (AM), (BI), Brian Illingworth 03-684-9355

GREYMOUTH

GREYMOUTH CATHOLIC WOMENS LEAGUE WALKING GROUP: Nora Sheard, 03-768-6479
GREYMOUTH OVER 50’S: Graham Schaef, 03-768-7437
GREYMOUTH DAUDLERS: Yvonne Davison 03-768-6664
KIWISENIORS WALKING GROUPS: for the over 50’s, Don Monk SWC 03-768-0775
RUNANGA WALKING GROUP: Pat Butler 03-762-7665
BLACKBALL WALKING GROUP: Charlie Quibell 03-732-4887

HOKITIKA

HOKITIKA KIWISENIORS: Monday (AM), (BI), Pavel Bare SWC, 03-756-9037
HARI HARI KIWISENIORS: Historic walks (BI), Pavel Bare SWC, 03-756-9037
HOKI HIKERS: Tuesday (AM), Margaret Stevens 03-755-6466
OTAGO
CLYDE
CLYDE OFF-ROAD WALKERS: Monday, Wednesday, Judy Blanch, 03-449-2580, Eleanor Edgar 03-448-6767
OAMARU
SENIOR CITIZENS WALKING GROUP: Wednesday (AM), Nancy Bell 03-434-5061
OAMARU FRIDAY WALKERS: Every 2nd Friday (AM), Barbara McGann 03-434-9178
WEDNESDAY WALKERS TRAMPING GROUP: Jane Naish 03-434-6363
NORTH OTAGO TRAMPING & MOUNTAINEERING CLUB: Margie Carrington 03-434-8484

DUNEDIN

ACTIVE WALKERS: Monday (PM), Bill Brockie 03-467-9114
ARIKI WALKING GROUP: Wednesday, Saturday (PM), Karen Martin 03-456-4223
CIVIL SERVICE: Saturday, (PM), Peter Smith 03-471-7127
CAVERSHAM HARRIERS WALKING GROUP: Saturday (PM), Keiran Columb 03-489-4027
DUNEDIN CITY RAMBLERS: Wednesday,(AM) Alison St John 03-476-2344
GREEN HUT TRACK GROUP DUNEDIN: walking track maintainers, Wednesday (AM), Graeme Elliot 03-454-3350, ellio@xtra.co.nz
HALFWAY BUSH WALKING GROUP: Tuesday (AM), (I), Pat Garth, 03-476-2579
HILL CITY WALKING GROUP: Saturday (PM), Alex McEwan 03-455-4851
KOPUTAI WALKING GROUP: 2nd Tuesday, (AM), Noeline Forgie, 03-472-8302
LEITH WALKERS: Saturday (PM), Kevin Blair 03-476-3289
MORNINGTON MONDAY WALKERS: Monday (AM), (B), Kieran Hurring 03-453-4423
MULTI-PEAK FITNESS WALKERS: Wednesday (AM), Marelda Gallaher 03-477-6057 or 027-222-3863
MOSGIEL 50’s FORWARD WALKING GROUP: Thursday (AM), Roberta Telfer 03-488-3175
OTAGO TRAMPING/MOUNTAINEERING CLUB: Sunday (AM), Ian Sime 03-453-6185
OVER 30’s TRAMPING CLUB: Sunday (AM), Janice Hodges 03-489-4071
PHOENIX CLUB WALKING GROUP: Wednesday (AM), Nina Davidson 03-471-0114
PINEHILL WALKING GROUP: Thursday (AM), Norman Vare 03-473-8683
ST KILDA COMMUNITY CLUB WALKING GROUP: Tuesday, (AM), Ngaire McIndoe 03-456-4478
TAIERI RECREATIONAL TRAMPING CLUB: Wednesday (AM), Ian Fleming 03-489-8964
TRIXIE TRAMPERS: Thursday (AM), Alison Jones 03-489-8372
WEA OVER 50’s TRAMPING CLUB: 2nd & 4th Tuesday, (A), Chris James 03-488-2228
WAIHOLA WALKERS: Wednesday (AM), Elizabeth Jones 03-489-8064
XY TRAMPING CLUB: 1st & 3d (& 5th) Tuesday, (AM), Prue Turnbull 03-454-3991
Y’S WALKING GROUP: Sunday (AM), Betty Booth 03-456-2000
60 PLUS WALKING GROUP: Monday (AM), Jimsie Smith 03-466-7374
60’s PLUS RAMBLERS: 1st & 3rd Tuesday, Brian Ralph 03-476-6514
60’s PLUS TRAMPING CLUB: 2nd & 4th Thursday, (A), >4 hours, Karen Byers 03-456-2595
60 PLUS HIKERS: 2nd & 4th Tuesday, (AM), Jasmine Chin 03-453-6526

ALEXANDRA

ALEXANDRA HARRIER & WALKERS CLUB: Saturday (PM), April to October, John Thompson 03-448-7244, www.alexharriers.co.nz

QUEENSTOWN

WAKATIPU WALKERS: Thursday, Patricia Cook 03-442-1525

WANAKA

WANAKA WALKING Group: Monday (February – Mid-December (AM), (BI), Marion Barnett 03-443-1780

INVERCARGILL

60’S UP WALK GROUP: Monday (AM), Olive Swain 03-214-4802
YMCA WOMEN’S WALKING GROUP: Tuesday (AM), Joan Tuffrey, 03-216-7377
ACTIVE WALKERS KIWISENIORS: Thursday, Ann Robbie 03-211-2150, wwwsportsouthland.co.nz, kiwiseniors@sportsouthland.co.nz

GORE

HOKONUI TRAMPING CLUB: Margaret Hughes 03-208-7053
NORTHERN SOUTHLAND
ACTIVE WALKERS: 2nd and 4th Thursday, Ann Robbie 03-211-2150, wwwsportsouthland.co.nz, kiwiseniors@sportsouthland.co.nz

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text.

Sponsored Adverts.

Would you like to see your advert here?
Contact us to enquire today.

Click on above to go to their website

Click on above to go to their website

Click on above to go to their website

Click on above to go to their website

Click on above to go to their website

Click on above to go to their website

Click on above to go to their website

Click on above to go to their website

Click on above to go to their website

Click on above to go to their website

Click on above to go to their website

Click on above to go to their website

Click on above to go to their website

Click on above to go to their website

Click on above to go to their website

Click on above to go to their website

Click on above to go to their website

Click on above to go to their website

Click on above to go to their website

Click on above to go to their website

Click on above to go to their website

Click on above to go to their website

Click on above to go to their website

Click on above to go to their website

Click on above to go to their website

Click on above to go to their website